The Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia announces admittance for its “International Relations and Diplomacy” program each May. Documents are accepted throughout May and June. Entrance exams are administered in July.
The program starts in late September and ends at the end of July.
Citizens of the Republic of Armenia, up to 35 years of age and with a university degree are eligible to apply. The university degree needs to be in one of the professions specified by the N1191-N, 23 Octobert 2014 Decree of the Government, “List of University Specialities and Qualifications in Armenia” (in Armenian).
The languages of instruction at the Diplomatic School are Armenian, English and Russian. Proficiency in all the three languages is obligatory.
Education at the Diplomatic School is free of charge.
For a list of documents necessary for the participation in entrance examinations, please click here (in Armenian).
Applicants who submit all the required documents and meet the mentioned criteria of citizenship, age and education are invited to write an essay on a foreign policy/international relations issue in Armenian, English and Russian (all the three). Successful applicants are invited to an interview which may be conducted in any or all of the languages of instruction. The top 25-27 applicants are offered a place in the program.
The curriculum comprises theoretical and practical courses for each of which there is a formal evaluation at the end. Together with the results of the current exams, the final or graduation exam, as well as attendance and internship make up the student’s cumulative grade for the program.
Students, who complete the program successfully, receive a Graduation Certificate. Top graduates, in accordance with RA laws, may be offered a job in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Classes are held on the premises of the Diplomatic School which is located in the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Applicants having a job should take into consideration that classes are held daily, five days a week, and may last up to 5 academic hours.
Documents for the entrance competition should be submitted in person at the Diplomatic School, Government Building 2, Vazgen Sargsyan 3, Yerevan, 0010.
For additional information applicants can contact the Diplomatic School via telephone: 010583928 or 060620221 (extension 221 from the lobby of the MFA), or e-mail:
Note* Applicants should not suffer any illnesses that are on the “List of Illnesses Preventing the Implementation of Service Duties and Remits” (in Armenian).