Certificates ceremony at the complation of the training programme for KRG diplomats
The Diplomatic School of Armenia conducted its third training programme for diplomats from various agencies of Kurdistan Regional Government, which took place from September 25th to October 6th.
The programme helped participants improve their professional skills by providing key knowledge about international relations and diplomacy (Introduction to International Relations, International Law, International Political Economy, etc.). Sessions about global and regional policies and development in international relations, various aspects of foreign policy implementation and the relations between the Republic of Armenia and the countries of the region were also included in the programme.
The programme also included tours to various cultural sites: participants visited the History Museum of Armenia, the Mother See of Holy Echmiatsin, the Matenadaran, the Armenian Genocide Memorial and Museum.
On the last day of the programme, the Director of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan handed certificates to the participants, congratulated them upon successful completion and expressed the hope that the participants had gained a better understanding of Armenia and that the knowledge obtained in Armenia would contribute not only to their professional achievements but also to a deeper cooperation between Armenia and Iraqi Kurdistan.